[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewtopic.php on line 918: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone.
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewtopic.php on line 918: getdate(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone.
Airwarfare.com • View topic - Problem using Singapore1 Map

Problem using Singapore1 Map

A place for discussion about the UQMG, get answers and chat with the author. This is a good place for ideas and problem solving. So come on in and make your posts now.

Moderator: UberDemon

Problem using Singapore1 Map

Postby Kamikaze1111 on Sat Aug 20, 2005 4:17 pm

Just stumbled onto this problem the other night. Am hoping I'm not the only one <grin>, so I'll put down what I've done and if a couple of ya can try it please post if you too get an error.

Basically I loaded up the "RED - Buffaloe VS Zero" mission in the "pf_upgrd0013/Singapore1" directory. This mission generates fine and you can tweak the two flights as you wish. However, my squad wanted to add an additional flight of zeros. So if you go to the BLUE squad slot 2 and duplicate the settings for the A6M2-21s and just add 3 to keep it simple (I've found it doesnt seem to matter). Try generating the mission.

I get an "error when writing some of the ground objects" every time. I've tried different plane slots for both RED and BLUE and it happens every time. IF I change the map . . . . . . . it works fine! I used Okinawa.

As I requested, if this is happening to you too . . . please post so I know I'm not the only one. I sent an email to UBERDEMON via the addy that is listed in the error message but no reply as yet. I just found this forum so I figured I'd post here too.

L8R
Kamikaze
Kamikaze1111
Air Cadet Level 2
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 4:04 pm
Location: Lancaster, CA

Postby UberDemon on Tue Aug 23, 2005 12:19 am

I have noticed that too... and it is only with that mission. I found that if you load any other mission and then after that load that mission, then save it under a different name, it works OK. I think it has to do with the Ground Object editor... but I am still just not finding where the issue is... and why it is only if you load that mission... hm...

Sorry for that problem.

D/UD
Best Regards,
Demon/UberDemon
http://www.uberdemon.com
uberdemon at uberdemon.com
User avatar
UberDemon
Utilities Developer
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 6:48 pm


Return to Uber Quick Mission Generator (UQMG)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron