Vista VAC .. How to use?

A place for discussion about VAC, get answers and chat with the author. This is a good place for ideas and problem solving. So come on in and make your posts now.

Moderator: Shift_E

Vista VAC .. How to use?

Postby Uhu_Fritzl65 on Mon Jan 14, 2008 2:45 pm

~!S!~ Alle,
I installed VAC. I downloaded and activated a profile fr IL2. I test VAC outside of the sim and VAC confirms recognition.
In the sim... VAC does not seem to be working.
Please help.
I run an Audigy as well as my on board sound card.
The onboard sound is set to be the teamspeak interface. The Audigy handles my sims.
I have run the Microsoft speech recognition software... and I can open the applicatipons and such via microphone....

Thank you for reading and your time and effort.
Flieger der JO-LW.
We, the few, doing more, with less

better.
NJG7 Die Uhu
Uns Gehoert die Nacht
Schlafe Wohl
Uhu_Fritzl65
Air Cadet Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 7:59 pm
Location: Okkupied Tschikago

Re: Vista VAC .. How to use?

Postby Shift_E on Tue Jan 15, 2008 3:00 pm

Hello Uhu_Fritzl65,

The most common problem on a downloaded profile is the Push to Activate or Push to Deactivate keys are set, disable them in the profile, save and try again.

The second problem could be the duel sound cards on your system. However if VAC is working outside the game, but not in the game, then also check the profile is sending the correct keys to your game key mappings.
Shift_E

Quick Mission Tuner
http://qmt.webhop.net
Voice Activated Command
http://www.dwvac.com
Shift_E
Utilities Developer
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 5:49 pm

Re: Vista VAC .. How to use?

Postby Uhu_Fritzl65 on Tue Jan 15, 2008 4:22 pm

~!S!~ Alle,
S! Shift_E
I have this working intermittently now.
At some indeterminate point in time the VAC stops working.
I am able to perform all functions, and then mystriously the VAC stops responding.
The profile I use is the one downloaded from this site.
I use u=only stock commands and have my COUGAR H.O.T.A.S programmed to mimic the stock commands.
Please advise.
Fritz
Flieger der JO-LW.
We, the few, doing more, with less

better.
NJG7 Die Uhu
Uns Gehoert die Nacht
Schlafe Wohl
Uhu_Fritzl65
Air Cadet Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 7:59 pm
Location: Okkupied Tschikago

Re: Vista VAC .. How to use?

Postby Shift_E on Tue Jan 15, 2008 7:24 pm

Hello Uhu_Fritzl65,

Have you adjusted your PCI latency at all? See this thread - viewtopic.php?f=22&t=2052 the last entry. Another thing to try is move the speech engine to the other card card and see if that helps.
Shift_E

Quick Mission Tuner
http://qmt.webhop.net
Voice Activated Command
http://www.dwvac.com
Shift_E
Utilities Developer
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 5:49 pm

Re: Vista VAC .. How to use?

Postby Uhu_Fritzl65 on Fri Jan 18, 2008 8:24 pm

HEllo,
I have never applied any latency tweak to my PC.
Please advise
Flieger der JO-LW.
We, the few, doing more, with less

better.
NJG7 Die Uhu
Uns Gehoert die Nacht
Schlafe Wohl
Uhu_Fritzl65
Air Cadet Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 7:59 pm
Location: Okkupied Tschikago

Re: Vista VAC .. How to use?

Postby Gumby on Fri Jan 18, 2008 9:45 pm

I think what Shift_E is trying to tell you is you need a PCI tweaker (Please correct me if I'm wrong Shift_E )

I have the feeling he's trying to tell you that one of the sound cards is getting more resources at the time you want VAC to use it, and that those resources are simply not there to use. Causing VAC to fail to hear you or to not properly function.

For instance at the time you desire a command be executed and person on teamspeak might be, lets say saying "hello". Instead of executing your command in VAC you will hear that person say "hello" . A way to see if this is correct, is to not connect to teamspeak or to disable your, one or the other soundcards that runs the teamspeak. If not connecting to teamspeak lets you nail your commands everytime like VAC does/and should, you've probably found the problem.

Basically you need to prioritize what you want to do if a PCI tweaker wont work
It may come to this. Do you want to be able to play and use VAC or do you want to chat on teamspeak? I don't wanna sound mean,but this is what I have found out playing BF2.

I could be totally wrong I just thought maybe I could maybe help a lil ...If I'm wrong I just know Shift_E will be able to solve this.

Gumby
Image
Gumby
Lance Air Corporal
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: OHIO

Re: Vista VAC .. How to use?

Postby Shift_E on Sat Jan 19, 2008 2:13 pm

Well said Gumby. :smt023
Shift_E

Quick Mission Tuner
http://qmt.webhop.net
Voice Activated Command
http://www.dwvac.com
Shift_E
Utilities Developer
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 5:49 pm


Return to Voice Activated Command (VAC)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

cron